Notice of Collection of Personal Information

The authorization for the collection of personal information is the University of Windsor Act, 1962, and Senate Bylaw 33 of the University of Windsor. This collection is compliant with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of the Province of Ontario.  The purpose of personal data collection is related directly to and needed by the University of Windsor to administer the university / student relationship including the proper recording of student academic progress and to adhere to governmental reporting requirements.   For further information on University privacy policies and FIPPA see http://www1.uwindsor.ca/registrar/notice-of-disclosure-and-use-of-person....

The Leddy Library and the Paul Martin Law Library collect personal information to provide library services, including but not limited to: circulation of library materials, access to and use of digital resources, provision of research and reference assistance, provision of inter-library loan and other inter-university services, and access to and use of library facilities and equipment.  It may also be used to contact patrons to assess their level of satisfaction or to inform them of upcoming events or new programs and services.  In addition, staff responsible for supporting library computer systems and administrative services may have incidental access to some personal information when conducting routine system maintenance or addressing specific issues.

Personal information may also be shared with the University of Windsor’s Finance Office if it is necessary to attach outstanding fines or fees to a student’s record, or with Information Technology Services and/or Campus Community Police if it appears that Windsor’s Acceptable Use Policy for the use of computing resources (http://www1.uwindsor.ca/its/acceptable-use-policy) may have been contravened.  
 
For more information about the collection and use of personal information by University of Windsor Libraries, contact Cathy Maskell, Associate Dean of the Library (519-253-3000 x3206).

Department: